Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Back to Back

Christensen wins again in WC

August 29, 2012
By JOSH MEYER sports@messengernews.net

WEBSTER CITY - The Algona girls cross country team managed to dethrone three-time defending meet champion Humboldt at the annual Lynx Invitational on Tuesday.

Sparked by three Top-10 showings, the Bulldogs registered 60 points on the evening. Host Webster City (93) and No. 7 (Class 2A) Roland-Story (100) were next in line. Fort Dodge (167) and St. Edmond (184) were sixth and seventh.

Eagle Grove junior Tiffany Christensen (15:54.67) also repeated as individual gold-medalist, finishing 20 seconds off the meet record.

Article Photos

Sam Larson (16:24.08) of Humboldt took runner-up honors.

"My legs weren't tired, but my breathing was," said Christensen, who placed seventh in the 1A state field last fall. "I ran against Sam this summer and knew she would be my main competition. My goal this season is to get in the Top 10 (at state) and finish under 15 minutes."

Tangy Wiseman (4th, 17:00.55), Paige Yi (7th, 17:24.07), Carissa Pityer (8th, 17:26.92), Anna Zeller (16th, 18:49.91) and Kyle Klepper (27th, 19:19.28) all represented Algona.

Fact Box

Girls Team Standings

1. Algona, 60; 2. Webster City, 93; 3. Roland-Story, 100; 4. Prairie Valley, 141; 5. Eagle Grove, 152; 6. Fort Dodge, 167; 7. St. Edmond, 184; 8. Humboldt, 197; 9. Boone, 203; 10. Clarion-Goldfield, 260; 11. Southeast Webster-Grand, 263; 12. Manson Northwest Webster, 279; 13. Belmond-Klemme, 321.

Girls Top-10 Individuals

1. Tiffany Christensen, Eagle Grove, 15:54.67; 2. Sam Larson, Humboldt, 16:24.08; 3. Jaclyn Rittgers, 16:43.44; 4. Tangy Wiseman, Algona, 17;00.55; 5. Emma Luhmann, Southeast Webster-Grand, 17:16.09; 6. Sarah Lunn, Roland-Story, 17:17.54; 7. Paige Yi, Algona, 17:24.07; 8. Carissa Pityer, Algona, 17:26.92; 9. Cathy Narigon, Roland-Story, 17:45.74; 10. Eden DeWald, Roland-Story, 27;49.68.

Messenger-area Teams

St. Edmond - 13. Mary Eide, 17:58.69; 39. Jill Doyle, 20:09.30; 43. Madi Reel, 20:28.87; 46. Kara Salinas, 20:36.23; 59. Mary-Claire Li, 21:17.30; 64. Cassie Sells, 21:28.33; 66. Theresa Birzer, 21:47.85.

Fort Dodge - 15. Sydney Crotts, 18:39.27; 31. Sarah Rethwisch, 19:25.26; 36. Madison Bodholdt, 19:44.06; 49. Amberly Habhab, 20:43.11; 51. Becca Sunken, 20:50.68; 54. Madeline Westerhoff, 20:59.83; 60. Katrina Olson, 21:21.01.

Algona - 4. Tangy Wiseman, 17:00.55; 7. Paige Yi, 17:24.07; 8. Carissa Pityer, 17:26.92; 16. Anna Zeller, 18:49.91; 27. Kyle Klepper, 19:19.28.

Webster City - 14. Morgan Moline, 18:16.20; 17. Cassidy Bultena, 18:50.69; 19. Courtney Biere, 18:59.32; 20. Kenady Highland, 18:59.65; 24. Gina Moline, 19:06.14.

Prairie Valley - 3. Jaclyn Rittgers, 16:43.44; 22. Katie Clough, 19:03.44; 41. Katie Dyer, 20:18.98; 42. Hannah Miller, 20:23.54; 45. Anna Heatherington, 20:35.14.

Eagle Grove - 1. Tiffany Christensen, 15:54.67; 25. Sam Helmke, 19:11.09; 35. Alaina Helmke, 19:40.03; 47. Kylee Almond, 20:38.34; 57. Sami Simons, 21:08.62.

Humboldt - 2. Sam Larson, 16:24.08; 12. Maddie Kampen, 17:53.51; 55. Caitlyn Wadsley, 21:05.65; 65. Kessa Kuyper, 21:37.94; 75. Alexis Warden, 22:59.63.

Clarion-Goldfield -37. Mackenzie Alberts, 19:55.65; 44. Alaina Gorton, 20:32.70; 52. Claire Davis, 20:54.80; 73. Samantha Nerem, 22:32.29; 74. Kaila Beavers, 22:45.23; 76. Mollie Osterman, 24:08.43.

Southeast Webster-Grand - 5. Emma Luhmann, 17:16.09; 48. Morgan Strauss, 20:42.72; 70. Nicole Williams, 22:20.90; 72. Josie Breitspecher, 22:30.90; 84. Emma Clausen, 29:11.00.

Manson Northwest Webster - 38. Kaitlyn Thompson, 20:06.95; 56. Jordan Schreier, 21:06.31; 61. Angel Thornton, 21:21.62; 63. Jocelyn Keller, 21:26.43; 81. Autumn Martin, 25:40.89.

"Our front three (Wiseman, Yi and Pityer) had a great meet," AHS head coach Chad Ahlers said. "We have some experienced runners that have been working very hard and really went after (a meet title)."

St. Edmond's counters were Mary Eide (13th, 17:58.69), Jill Doyle (39th, 20:09.30), Madi Reel (43rd, 20:28.87), Kara Salinas (46th, 20:36.23) and Mary-Claire Li (59th, 21:17.30).

"Considering a meet of this quality, I thought Mary ran really well," said SEHS head coach Mike Szalat. "We'd still like to do a better job of closing the gap, though, between Mary and the rest of our runners."

Sydney Crotts (15th, 18:39.27), Sarah Rethwisch (31st, 19:25.26), Madison Bodholdt (36th, 19:44.06), Amberly Habhab (49th, 20:43.11) and Becca Sunken (51st, 20:50.68) filled out the Dodger lineup.

"Outside of Madison, most of our girls have never ran in a varsity meet before," FDSH head coach Tim Hanson said. "This was definitely an eye-opener for us and shows what we still need to work on over the next two months before districts."

Webster City's Morgan Moline (14th, 18:16.20), Prairie Valley's Jaclyn Rittgers (3rd, 16:43.44), Clarion-Goldfield's Mackenzie Alberts (37th, 19:55.65), Southeast Webster-Grand's Emma Luhmann (5th, 17:16:09) and Manson Northwest Webster's Kaitlyn Thompson (38th, 20:06.95) highlighted the action for each of their programs.

"I thought our girls were vastly better than at Marshalltown (where they placed fifth out of seven teams last week in the Marshalltown Earlybird) and had a solid second-place effort," said WCHS head coach Tony Bussan. "I was pleased everyone was able to get through the meet in fairly good shape."

Girls Team Standings

1. Algona, 60; 2. Webster City, 93; 3. Roland-Story, 100; 4. Prairie Valley, 141; 5. Eagle Grove, 152; 6. Fort Dodge, 167; 7. St. Edmond, 184; 8. Humboldt, 197; 9. Boone, 203; 10. Clarion-Goldfield, 260; 11. Southeast Webster-Grand, 263; 12. Manson Northwest Webster, 279; 13. Belmond-Klemme, 321.

Girls Top-10 Individuals

1. Tiffany Christensen, Eagle Grove, 15:54.67; 2. Sam Larson, Humboldt, 16:24.08; 3. Jaclyn Rittgers, 16:43.44; 4. Tangy Wiseman, Algona, 17;00.55; 5. Emma Luhmann, Southeast Webster-Grand, 17:16.09; 6. Sarah Lunn, Roland-Story, 17:17.54; 7. Paige Yi, Algona, 17:24.07; 8. Carissa Pityer, Algona, 17:26.92; 9. Cathy Narigon, Roland-Story, 17:45.74; 10. Eden DeWald, Roland-Story, 27;49.68.

Messenger-area Teams

St. Edmond - 13. Mary Eide, 17:58.69; 39. Jill Doyle, 20:09.30; 43. Madi Reel, 20:28.87; 46. Kara Salinas, 20:36.23; 59. Mary-Claire Li, 21:17.30; 64. Cassie Sells, 21:28.33; 66. Theresa Birzer, 21:47.85.

Fort Dodge - 15. Sydney Crotts, 18:39.27; 31. Sarah Rethwisch, 19:25.26; 36. Madison Bodholdt, 19:44.06; 49. Amberly Habhab, 20:43.11; 51. Becca Sunken, 20:50.68; 54. Madeline Westerhoff, 20:59.83; 60. Katrina Olson, 21:21.01.

Algona - 4. Tangy Wiseman, 17:00.55; 7. Paige Yi, 17:24.07; 8. Carissa Pityer, 17:26.92; 16. Anna Zeller, 18:49.91; 27. Kyle Klepper, 19:19.28.

Webster City - 14. Morgan Moline, 18:16.20; 17. Cassidy Bultena, 18:50.69; 19. Courtney Biere, 18:59.32; 20. Kenady Highland, 18:59.65; 24. Gina Moline, 19:06.14.

Prairie Valley - 3. Jaclyn Rittgers, 16:43.44; 22. Katie Clough, 19:03.44; 41. Katie Dyer, 20:18.98; 42. Hannah Miller, 20:23.54; 45. Anna Heatherington, 20:35.14.

Eagle Grove - 1. Tiffany Christensen, 15:54.67; 25. Sam Helmke, 19:11.09; 35. Alaina Helmke, 19:40.03; 47. Kylee Almond, 20:38.34; 57. Sami Simons, 21:08.62.

Humboldt - 2. Sam Larson, 16:24.08; 12. Maddie Kampen, 17:53.51; 55. Caitlyn Wadsley, 21:05.65; 65. Kessa Kuyper, 21:37.94; 75. Alexis Warden, 22:59.63.

Clarion-Goldfield -37. Mackenzie Alberts, 19:55.65; 44. Alaina Gorton, 20:32.70; 52. Claire Davis, 20:54.80; 73. Samantha Nerem, 22:32.29; 74. Kaila Beavers, 22:45.23; 76. Mollie Osterman, 24:08.43.

Southeast Webster-Grand - 5. Emma Luhmann, 17:16.09; 48. Morgan Strauss, 20:42.72; 70. Nicole Williams, 22:20.90; 72. Josie Breitspecher, 22:30.90; 84. Emma Clausen, 29:11.00.

Manson Northwest Webster - 38. Kaitlyn Thompson, 20:06.95; 56. Jordan Schreier, 21:06.31; 61. Angel Thornton, 21:21.62; 63. Jocelyn Keller, 21:26.43; 81. Autumn Martin, 25:40.89.

 
 

 

I am looking for: