Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Gael boys fare well in Humboldt

September 18, 2012
By JOSH MEYER - Messenger Sports Writer (sports@messengernews.net) , Messenger News

HUMBOLDT - Another balanced effort helped the St. Edmond boys cross country team to a runner-up showing at the Humboldt Invitational Monday night.

The second-ranked (Class 2A) Gaels registered 111 points. No. 6 (3A) Boone (70) captured its fourth straight meet title. Fort Dodge Senior High (120) settled for third, while the host Wildcats (165) checked in sixth.

"I thought we packed up (last night) pretty well (all five SEHS counters placed in the Top-31 individuals)," Gael head coach Mike Szalat said. "We're starting to see some more improvement now, which is encouraging.

"It was good to run against good competition again. Senior High is coming on stronger, and it was nice to beat Gilbert after they (defeated) us here last year."

Eighth-ranked senior Seth Reel (5th, 16:31.84), sophomore Jacob Hamilton (21st, 17:51.99), junior Kaden McClintock (26th, 18:03.46), senior Colten Lastine (28th, 18:06.03) and junior Casey McEvoy (31st, 18:14.54) comprised the St. Edmond lineup.

"Seth was only about six seconds off his (personal record) from last year at state, but he was still disappointed, which is good to know," Szalat said. "Jacob also set a new (individual best).

Fact Box

HUMBOLDT INVITATIONAL

Boys Team Standings

1. Boone, 70; 2. St. Edmond, 111; 3. Fort Dodge, 120; 4. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura/West Hancock, 135; 5. Gilbert, 138; 6. Humboldt, 165; 7. Algona, 172; 8. Iowa Falls-Alden, 224; 9. Clear Lake, 243; 10. Forest City, 282; 11. Bishop Garrigan, 300; 12. South Hamilton, 323; 13. Hampton-Dumont, 338; 14. Eagle Grove, 384; 15. Manson Northwest Webster, 395; 16. Ogden, 396; 17. Prairie Valley, 416; 18. Emmetsburg, 542.

Boys Top-10 Individuals

1. Chandler Austin, Boone, 15:47.10; 2. Albert Meier, Boone, 16:00.04; 3. Thomas Pollard, Gilbert, 16:02.69; 4. Wesley Greder, Gilbert, 16:26.52; 5. Seth Reel, St. Edmond, 16:31.84; 6. Isaac Montes, Iowa Falls-Alden, 16:52.52; 7. Alex Jackson, Fort Dodge, 16:53.96; 8. Joel Toppin, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura/West Hancock, 17:07.98; 9. Chase Smith, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura/West Hancock, 17:15.40; 10. Thomas Thompson, Fort Dodge, 17:17.75.

Messenger-area Results

St. Edmond - 5. Seth Reel, 16:31.84; 21. Jacob Hamilton, 17:51.99; 26. Kaden McClintock, 18:03.46; 28. Colten Lastine, 18:06.03; 31. Casey McEvoy, 18:14.54; 47. John Eide, 18:48.52; 91. Devin Camamo, 19:58.66.

Fort Dodge - 7. Alex Jackson, 16:53.96; 10. Thomas Thompson, 17:17.75; 17. Nic Ganzeveld, 17:46.69; 41. Austin Read, 18:23.70; 45. Jim Springer, 18:43.39; 46. Devon Schuster, 18:44.34; 60. Seth Dolan, 19:02.09.

Humboldt - 11. Jacob Miller, 17:29.27; 16. Colton Schnetzer, 17:45.26; 22. Michael Bowden, 17:55.47; 56. Connor Fiddler, 18:58.39; 62. Jon Schaffer, 19:04.26.

Algona - 14. Adam Poeppe, 17:38.55; 23. Loren Shellabarger, 18:00.79; 38. David Shellabarger, 18:21.78; 48. Mason Altman, 18:49.45; 49. Nathan Stumme, 18:51.67.

Bishop Garrigan - 27. Tony Kollasch, 18:05.65; 33. Zach Kollasch, 18:16.11; 34. Nick Bronk, 18:16.72; 93. Jake Hamilton, 20:04.35; 118. Mark Fakler, 21:32.08.

Eagle Grove - 51. Nathan Cleveland, 18:52.18; 52. Carter Asche, 18:52.55; 90. Noah Stephas, 19:52.36; 98. Max Buonomo, 20:25.55; 99. Logan Toillon, 20:32.56.

Manson Northwest Webster - 12. Jack Walstrom, 17:31.17; 80. Chase Bulten, 19:35.25; 97. Collin Bulten, 20:18.60; 107. Jordan Reuter, 20:54.88; 108. Alex Dangelser, 20:56.35.

Prairie Valley - 59. Taylor Clough, 19:01.60; 78. Noah Tucker, 19:32.24; 79. Bryce Gustafson, 19:33.42; 103. Dustin Gurnett, 20:46.90; 104. Derek Seil, 20:47.75.

Emmetsburg - 81. Nick Grandstaff, 19:35.91; 111. Austin Cole, 20:58.99; 117. Michael Pugh, 21:26.96; 121. Michael Van Oosbree, 22:00.49; 125. Lane Smith, 22:59.89.

Spearheading the Dodgers was the sophomore duo of Alex Jackson (7th, 16:53.96) and Thomas Thompson (10th, 17:17.75), along with junior Nic Ganzeveld (17th, 17:46.69).

"Alex set a new (personal record) and broke the 17-minute barrier, which is a big pedestal for runners to reach for the first time," FDSH head coach Tim Hanson said.

Humboldt's Jacob Miller (11th, 17:29.27), Algona's Adam Poeppe (14th, 17:38.55), Bishop Garrigan's Tony Kollasch (27th, 18:05.65), Eagle Grove's Nathan Cleveland (51st, 18:52.18), Manson Northwest Webster's Jack Walstrom (12th, 17:31.17), Prairie Valley's Taylor Clough (59th, 19:01.60) and Emmetsburg's Nick Grandstaff (81st, 19:35.91) each highlighted the action for their respective programs. Zach Kollasch (33rd, 18:16.11) of the Golden Bears also established a new personal record.

"I was happy with how our kids ran (last evening)," said HHS head coach Dean Clasen.

Boone's No. 2 junior Chandler Austin repeated as meet champion in a time of 15:47.10, while ninth-ranked teammate Albert Meier (16:00.04) took home silver.

 
 

 

I am looking for: