Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Reel, Dodgers second in Algona

September 25, 2012
By JOSH MEYER sports@messengernews.net

ALGONA - Seth Reel's performance Monday night at the Algona Invitational won't soon be forgotten.

Despite settling for an individual silver medal, the St. Edmond 11th-ranked (Class 2A) senior cross country standout set a new school record, clocking a time of 15:51.

Reel's time eclipsed the previous mark (15:59) held by former teammate Nate Kolacia (2011).

"I'm on cloud nine right now to get my name in (the record books), but I'm especially proud of the rest of my teammates for how they stepped up (last evening)," said Reel, who placed sixth in the 1A state field last fall with a previous individual best of 16:26. "Coach (Mike Szalat) deserves a lot of kudos, too, for really working us hard lately in practice."

As a result of Reel's efforts, the Gaels placed third in the team race with 122 points. No. 8 (3A) Charles City (47) and Fort Dodge Senior High (110) were first and second. Host Algona (141) was sixth.

Other SEHS counters were Casey McEvoy (22nd, 17:15), Jacob Hamilton (29th, 17:27), Colten Lastine (31st, 17:32) and John Eide (39th, 17:43).

Fact Box

(Monday's results at Algona)

Boys Team Standings

1. Charles City, 47; 2. Fort Dodge, 110; 3. St. Edmond, 122; 4. Webster City, 133; 5. Spirit Lake, 137; 6. Algona, 141; 7. Spencer, 177; 8. Clear Lake, 184; 9. Humboldt, 217; 10. Bishop Garrigan, 266; 11. Okoboji, 293; 12. Forest City, 340; 13. Eagle Grove, 355; 14. Estherville-LC, 387; 15. Fairmont, Minn., 397; 16. Emmetsburg, 511; 17. Pocahontas Area, 523.

Boys Top-10 Individuals

1. Will Norris, Spirit Lake, 15:30; 2. Seth Reel, St. Edmond, 15:51; 3. Ryan Bauermeister, Spencer, 16:03; 4. Jacob Day, Charles City, 16:03; 5. Alex Jackson, Fort Dodge,16:30; 6. Alec Jensen, Charles City, 16:38; 7. Tanner Goetsch, Spirit Lake, 16:38; 8. Jake Iverson, Clear Lake, 16:39; 9. Will Jarvill, Charles City, 16:40; 10. Steven Smith, WC, 16:42.

Messenger-area Boys Results

Fort Dodge - 5. Alex Jackson, 16:30; 11. Thomas Thompson, 16:46; 17. Nic Ganzeveld, 16:58; 38. Jim Springer, 17:42; 41. Devon Schuster, 17:46; 45. Tanner Smith, 17:50; 59. Austin Read, 18:15.

St. Edmond - 2. Seth Reel, 15:51; 22. Casey McEvoy, 17:15; 29. Jacob Hamilton, 17:27; 31. Colten Lastine, 17:32; 39. John Eide, 17:43; 43. Kaden McClintock, 17:49; 64. Nate Yetmar, 18:24.

Webster City - 10. Steven Smith, 16:42; 24. Ethan Glenn, 17:18; 30. Jacob Clabaugh, 17:31; 33. Ryan Heinrichs, 17:33; 36. Nick Olmstead, 17:40.

Algona - 15. Adam Poeppe, 16:54; 23. Loren Shellabarger, 17:16; 26. Mason Altman, 17:21; 34. David Shellabarger, 17:33; 44. Nathan Summe, 17:50.

Humboldt - 20. Colton Schnetzer, 17:10; 21. Michael Bowden, 17:15; 49. Jacob Miller, 17:55; 63. Jon Schaffer, 18:23; 65. Demetrius Friedl, 18:28.

Bishop Garrigan -25. Tony Kollasch, 17:19; 32. Nick Bronk, 17:32; 35. David Kollasch, 17:37; 86. Jedd Magill, 19:15; 88. Jake Hamilton, 19:23.

Eagle Grove - 42. Nathan Cleveland, 17:48; 61. Carter Asche, 18:19; 78. Noah Stephas, 18:59; 83. Max Buonomo, 19:09; 92. Logan Toillon, 19:44.

Emmetsburg - 77. Nick Grandstaff, 18:56; 98. Michael Pugh, 20:02; 103. Austin Cole, 20:15; 116. Daniel Van Oosbree, 22:27; 117. Lane Smith, 22:47.

Pocahontas Area - 89. Caleb Ricke, 19:29; 101. Todd Pratt, 20:06; 108. Tyler Hubrich, 21:07; 112. Jonathan Plantz, 21:25; 113. Bryce Long, 21:44.

Girls Team Standings

1. Spencer, 71; 2. Charles City, 125; 3. Algona, 125; 4. Mason City, 138; 5. Estherville-LC, 171; 6. Spirit Lake, 192; 7. Bishop Garrigan, 196; 8. Webster City, 230; 9. Emmetsburg, 255; 10. Fairmont, Minn., 277; 11. Eagle Grove, 289; 12. Humboldt, 297; 13. Okoboji, 342; 14. St. Edmond, 361; 15. Fort Dodge, 364; 16. Pocahontas Area, 387; 17. Clarion-Goldfield, 449.

Girls Top-10 Individuals

1. Tiffany Christensen, Eagle Grove, 14:50; 2. Sam Larson, Humboldt, 14:59; 3. Cierra Guerrero, Spencer, 15:05; 4. Tangy Wiseman, Algona, 15:08; 5. Dondi Schmidt, Spirit Lake, 15:30; 6. Erin Reedy, Bishop Garrigan, 15:35; 7. Mariah Wills, Spirit Lake, 15:41; 8. Paige Yi, Algona, 15:46; 9. Clare Eckard, Okoboji, 15:47; 10. Katiana Fischer, Fairmont, Minn., 15:55.

Messenger-area Girls Results

Fort Dodge - 22. Madison Bodholdt, 16:30; 55. Sydney Crotts, 17:23; 75. Sarah Rethwisch, 17:55; 103. Becca Sunken, 18:50; 109. Bryanne Kasperbauer, 19:06; 114. Laura Nurlick, 19:50.

St. Edmond - 29. Mary Eide, 16:37; 74. Madi Reel, 17:53; 84. Jill Doyle, 18;09; 86. Kara Salinas, 18:16; 88. Carter Waddell, 18:17; 97. Mary Claire-Li, 18:38; 104. Alexis Perrin, 18:55.

Algona - 4. Tangy Wiseman, 15:08; 8. Paige Yi, 15:46; 11. Carissa Pityer, 16:01; 40. Anna Zeller, 17:03; 62. Kyle Klepper, 17:31.

Bishop Garrigan - 6. Erin Reedy, 15:35; 18. Nicole Behr, 16:21; 21. Erin Quinlin, 16:29; 58. Emily Riesenberg, 17:26; 93. Erica Carlson, 18:28.

Webster City -13. Morgan Moline, 16:17; 48. Courtney Biere, 17:13; 51. Allie Flaws, 17:20; 53. Cassidy Bultena, 17:22; 65. Gina Moline, 17:38;

Emmetsburg - 42. Taylor Reimer, 17:05; 46. Emily Bonnstetter, 17:11; 49. Caroline Fantz, 17:14; 52. Mikki Mundus, 17:20; 66. Tara Harris, 17:39.

Eagle Grove - 1. Tiffany Christensen, 14:50; 44. Hailey Adams, 17:06; 61. Alaina Helmke, 17:31; 96. Sam Helmke, 18:35; 101. Kylee Almond, 18:47.

Humboldt - 2. Sam Larson, 14:59; 20. Maddie Kampen, 16:27; 89. Kendra Beaman, 18:17; 94. Caitlyn Wadsley, 18:29; 115. Kessa Kuyper, 19:52.

Pocahontas Area - 36. Rose Meyer, 16:57; 73. Ashley Radig, 17:49; 80. Kara Neumann, 18:00; 91. Rebecca Mauritz, 18:20; 107. Chelsey Weimers, 19:04.

Clarion-Goldfield - 43. Mackenzie Alberts, 17:06; 81. Alaina Gorton, 18:02; 85. Claire Davis, 18:13; 118. Kaila Beavers, 20:11; 122. Mollie Osterman, 21:53.

"Our spread between Seth and our No. 5 runner continues to shrink, which is nice to see," Szalat said. "We really packed up well again, and have the ability to do that better than any team I've ever coached. In fact, six out of our seven boys got a new (personal record Monday), so that's pretty impressive."

Comprising the Dodger lineup were Alex Jackson (5th, 16:30), Thomas Thompson (11th, 16:46), Nic Ganzeveld (17th, 16:58), Jim Springer (38th, 17:42) and Devon Schuster (41st, 17:46).

"We're definitely seeing progress every time out," said FDSH head coach Tim Hanson. "Alex had another (personal record Monday), and Devon easily had his best meet of the season. We still have a lot of work to do, though, over the next month as we prepare for districts."

Webster City's Steven Smith (10th, 16:42), Algona's Adam Poeppe (15th, 16:54), Humboldt's Colton Schnetzer (20th, 17:10), Bishop Garrigan's Tony Kollasch (25th, 17:19), Eagle Grove's Nathan Cleveland (42nd, 17;48), Emmetsburg's Nick Grandstaff (77th, 18:56), Pocahontas Area's Caleb Ricke (89th, 19:29), Clarion-Goldfield's Alec Norem (109th, 21:12) and Corwith-CWL's Randy Cram (76th, 18:55) highlighted the action for each of their programs.

Top-ranked (2A) Will Norris of Spirit Lake took home individual gold in a time of 15:30.

 
 

 

I am looking for: