Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

New mat rankings out

January 11, 2013
By The Messenger Sports staff (sports@messengernews.net) , Messenger News

St. Edmond junior 220-pounder Vinnie Harvey was not knocked off his top spot in the latest wrestling rankings by The Predicament.

Harvey, who remains undefeated in the season, was a perfect 5-0 for the Gaels last weekend as they captured their own dual tournament.

St. Edmond is ranked eighth as a team in Class 1A.

Kaden McClintock is fifth at 113 pounds, while Teddie Harvey is third at 152.

Fort Dodge's Duke Egli climbed to No. 2 in 3A at 170 following a victory over then-No. 2 Cameron Rathje of Cedar Rapids Prairie in the finals of the Jack Mendenhall Invitational last weekend. Rathje is now ranked fifth.

Also for the Dodgers, Riley Prescott is eighth at 195 pounds and Kyle Johnson is ninth at 220.

Fact Box

THE PREDICAMENT WRESTLING RANKINGS

(Messenger-area individuals only)

Class 3A

Team rankings

1. Southeast Polk (11); 2. Bettendorf (6); 3. Linn-Mar (7); 4. Waverly-Shell Rock (8); 5. Cedar Rapids Prairie (8); 6. North Scott (6); 7. Iowa City West (3); 8. Burlington (3); 9. Ankeny (8); 10. Western Dubuque (5).

Individual rankings

160 - 4. Connor Larson, Webster City.

170 - 2. Duke Egli, Fort Dodge; 7. Joe Teague, Algona.

182 - 1. Dylan Fielder, Webster City.

195 - 8. Riley Prescott, Fort Dodge.

220 - 9. Kyle Johnson, Fort Dodge.

285 - 10. Landon Johnson, Webster City.

Class 2A

Team rankings

1. West Delaware (7); 2. Davenport Assumption (9); 3. Mediapolis (7); 4. Charles City (6); 5. Creston (3); 6. Union (3); 7. Albia (5); 8. Denver-Tripoli (2); 9. Spencer (5); 10. Spirit Lake (4).

Individual rankings

126 - 6. Dylan Forkner, Greene County; 7. Chase Goodman, South Central Calhoun.

160 - 9. Colton Schnetzer, Humboldt.

182 - 8. Nikko Wheeler, Humboldt.

195 - 2. Reed Dreyer, Humboldt.

285 - 6. Aron King, South Central Calhoun; 9. Dylan Hendricks, Humboldt.

Class 1A

Team rankings

1. Alburnett (6); 2. Emmetsburg (5); 3. Underwood (4); 4. Eddyville-Blakesburg (6); 5. West Marshall (4); 6. Tri-Center (4); 7. Woodbury Central (5); 8. St. Edmond (3); 9. Don Bosco (4); 10. North Linn (3).

Individual rankings

113 - 5. Kaden McClintock, St. Edmond.

126 - 6. Joel Haberman, Clarion-Goldfield.

138 - 2. Payton Rice, Manson Northwest Webster.

152 - 3. Teddie Harvey, St. Edmond.

160 - 4. Brady Bailey, Emmetsburg; 5. Jake Haberman, Clarion-Goldfield.

170 - 4. Nick Schany, Emmetsburg.

182 - 1. Andrew Wellik, Emmetsburg.

195 - 4. Austin McCartan, Emmetsburg; 7. Matt Streit, Prairie Valley.

220 - Vinnie Harvey, St. Edmond; 4. Mitch Gambrill, Clarion-Goldfield; 9. Tayler Wegner, Emmetsburg.

Andrew Wellik of Emmetsburg is the only other top-ranked individual in the area, as he is No. 1 at 182 pounds in 1A.

 
 

 

I am looking for: