Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area boys basketball roundup

January 19, 2013
Messenger News

Heinz, Larson

lead Humboldt

EAGLE GROVE -Jaxon Heinz and Bryan Larson combined for 50 points as Humboldt beat Eagle Grove 69-52.

Larson had 28 and Heinz had 22.

Brennon Cameron led the Eagles with 19 points. Oscar Hernandez (11) and Trevor Bering (10) reached double digits.

Humboldt 69, Eagle Grove 52

Humboldt - Alex Nelson 2, Michael Orness 5, Jaxon Heinz 22, Ben Jacobson 6, Nick Heider 2, Brady Ross 4, Bryan Larson 28.

Eagle Grove - Oscar Hernandez 11, Jake Wilde 2, Brennon Cameron 19, Brandon Johnson 3, Zach Ploeger 7, Trevor Bering 10.

Quarter scores: Humboldt led 18-8, 40-25, 52-39.

Lynx edge Cowboys

WEBSTER CITY - The Webster City boys edged Clarion-Goldfield 58-54 on Friday night.

Nick Olmstead led the Lynx with 16 points. Boone Myers added 11.

Luke Maxheimer (14), Stephen MCAtee (13) and Max Gangestad (12) had double figures for the Cowboys.

Webster City 58,

Clarion-Goldfield 54

Webster City - Mason Myers 7, Austin Myers 4, Colby Larson 8, Eric Coleman 2, Ben Mossman 8, Nick Olmstead 16, Trey Tesdahl 2, Boone Myers 11.

Clarion-Goldfield - Luke Maxheimer 14, Adam Stevens 2, Ryan Waters 9, Trenton Sann 4, Max Gangestad 12, Stephen McAtee 13.

Quarter scores: 10-10, 29-27 CG, 43-36.

Indians handle L-M

POCAHONTAS - The Pocahontas Area boys posted a 65-44 win over Laurens-Marathon here Friday.

Aaron Aljets had 19 points for the Indians (10-5 overall), while Aaron Youngberg added 17.

Seth Hersom scored a game-high 20 points for the Chargers (8-6).

Pocahontas Area 65,

Laurens-Marathon 44

Pocahontas Area - Aaron Aljets 19, Aaron Youngberg 17, Logan Jepsen 8, Jay Brinkman 7, Brandon Hersom 6, Joel Brinkman 4, Austin Behrendsen 4.

Laurens-Marathon - Seth Hersom 20, Tyler Stumbo 17, Will Cleveland 4, Ben Fuchs 2, Chase Oehlertz 1.

Quarter scores: PAC led 21-11, 38-21, 57-33.

Garrigan deals

Cadets another loss

ALGONA - The Bishop Garrigan boys pulled out a 56-53 victory over Iowa Falls-Alden Friday night.

Nathan Krieps led the Golden Bears with 18 points, while John Burns and Brayton Loss each scored 13.

Burns added nine rebounds, while Chris Loss had seven boards for Garrigan (10-6 overall, 8-5).

Casey Schlatter led the Cadets (11-3, 10-2) with 17.

Bishop Garrigan 56,

Iowa Falls-Alden 53

Bishop Garrigan - Nathan Krieps 18, John Burns 13, Brayton Loss 13, Reece Wadle 3, Chris Loss 7, Adam Hamilton 2.

Iowa Falls-Alden - Schaltter 17, Campbell 3, Reynolds 8, Heitland 14, McDaniel 9, Jensen 2.

Quarter scores: Bishop Garrigan led 19-11, 28-25, 45-36.

No. 2 St. Mary's fights past Manson NW

MANSON - Second-ranked (Class 1A) Storm Lake St. Mary's relied on Luke Lenhart and Kennedy Drey to get past Manson Northwest Webster Friday night.

Lenhart scored 39, while Drey added 18, leading St. Mary's to a 58-47 victory.

The Cougars (11-4 overall) were tied at 33 entering the third quarter, but were outscored 16-2 over the next eight minutes.

Brody Eischeid scored 14 to pace Manson NW.

Storm Lake St. Mary's 58,

Manson NW 47

Storm Lake St. Mary's - Josh Demers 1, Luke Lenhart 39, Kennedy Drey 18.

Manson NW - Brody Eischeid 14, Hudson Spedding 6, Josh Markert 9, Caleb Wubben 5, Ty Condon 4, Holden Fielder 3, Braden Moser 6.

Quarter scores: St. Mary's led 24-17, Tied 33-33, 49-35.

Christensen

leads Titans

ROCKWELL CITY - Nathan Christensen had 25 points as the South Central Calhoun boys picked up a 58-43 win over Sioux Central Friday.

Ben Clark added 10 for the Titans (8-7 overall).

Newell-Fonda

tops SW-G

BURNSIDE - The Newell-Fonda boys picked up a 69-28 victory over Southeast Webster-Grand Friday night.

Dalton Anderson scored 12 and Brady Dicks added 10 for the Mustangs. Nolan Mitchell had 10 to lead the Eagles.

Newell-Fonda 69,

Southeast Webster-Grand 28

Newell-Fonda - Gabe Podraza 3, Brady Dicks 10, Rigo Johnson 7, Brady Bohe 6, Zak Sievers 5, Dillon Anderson 9, Dalton Anderson 12, Jake Hahn 4, Caleb Harman 4, Andrew Temple 1, Jon Johnson 8.

Southeast Webster-Grand - Joe Sedlacek 2, Nolan Mitchell 10, Cade King 4, Jay Lizer 6, Trey Kahl-Long 5, Ryan Zeka 1.

Quarter scores: N-F led 15-2, 33-12, 55-18.

 
 

 

I am looking for: