Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Dodgers host district swim

February 2, 2013
By DANA BECKER sports@messengernews.net

All of the extended practices and early morning sessions for the Fort Dodge boys swim team will be put to the test here on Saturday, as the Dodgers host a district meet.

Action begins at 12:30 p.m. inside the FDSH pool.

Joining the host Dodgers will be Ames, Boone, Carroll, Mason City, Sioux City, Spencer and Storm Lake.

Fort Dodge has a handful of events inside the top-five of the district, including the second-fastest 200 medley relay time this year.

Comprising the medley today will be Cal Brandt, Nick Sanford, Rob Leigh and Josh Lee. The unit clocked a time of 1:45.18 earlier this year, just under a second behind Ames' best performance.

The 400 freestyle relay has the third-fastest time, while the 200 freestyle relay has the fourth-quickest.

"We took some kids out and stacked our relays because we feel that gives us the best chance to get as many kids as possible to state," FDSH head coach Joel Greathouse said. "It might hurt us a bit in the team standings, but that is not the most important thing right now."

The 200 free relay will be Leigh, Austin Sanford, Brandt and Lee, while the 400 free relay will feature Alex Hage, Brandt, Leigh and Lee.

On the individual front, Brandt is second in the 200 individual medley (2:05.10) and third in the 100 butterfly (56.48), Lee is third in the 50 freestyle (22.87) and 100 freestyle (50.31), and Nick Sanford is fifth in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.33).

Brandt will swim the 100 butterfly, while Lee will try for a state berth in the 50 free.

"Cal qualified last year (in the butterfly), and Josh should have a real good chance in the 50 free," Greathouse said. "We have a lot of other kids that I think can reach the top-six and earn a medal."

Mason City has won three state titles all-time, while Ames owns one.

Sioux City was the highest finisher at state a year ago among the district teams, placing 11th. The Little Cyclones finished 18th.

The top-24 times from all six of the district meets in each of the 11 events will advance to state next Saturday in Marshalltown.

 
 

 

I am looking for: