Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

ICCC Health contest results

May 13, 2013
Messenger News

More than 100 students and instructors from nine area high schools participated in the Iowa Central Health Competition. Students competed in eight different categories, including Medical Terminology, Medical Math, Anatomy & Physiology/ Nutrition, Patient Care Skills, Health Display, Internet Treasure Hunt, CPR/ First Aid and Quiz Whiz.

Medical Terminology

First place (tie): Dalton Holdredge, Fort Dodge Senior High; Quinn Flack, Greene County High School

Second place: Ashley Hekenius, South Central Calhoun

Third place: Lauren Stein, Greene County High School

Medical Math

First place: Stephanie Morlan, Greene County High School

Second place: Lauren Stein, Greene County High School

Third place: Kate Larson, Greene County High School

Anatomy & Physiology/Nutrition

First place: Beth Peterson, Fort Dodge Senior High

Second place: Dalton Holdredge, Fort Dodge Senior High

Third place: Bryan Larson, Humboldt High School

Patient Care Skills

First place: Kelsey Thompson, South Central Calhoun

Second place: Zach Douglas, Humboldt High School

Third place: Jessica Schultz, South Central Calhoun

Health Display

First place: Sarah Thompson, Prairie Valley

Second place: Brooke Lautner, Prairie Valley

Third place (tie): Kendra Nelson, Prairie Valley; Nicole Vought, Prairie Valley

Internet Treasure Hunt

First place: Alex Christensen, Webster City High School

Second place: Jessie Pudenz, East Sac High School; Nicole Schmidt, East Sac High School

Third place: Megan Miller, Storm Lake High School; Lani Brown, Storm Lake High School

CPR/First Aid

First place: Allison Birnbaum, Fort Dodge Senior High

Second place: Kimberly Murphy, Greene County High School

Third place: Carly Lampe, Laurens-Marathon

Quiz Whiz

First place: Nichole Walters, Mackenzie Gorden, Katelyn Robinson, Cody Simkins (all South Central Calhoun)

Second place: Morgan Bennett, Shelby Cooklin, Stephanie Morlan, Kimberly Murphy (all Greene County)

Third place: Amanda Brown, Morgan Buenz, Lauren Stein, Ali Varricchio (all Greene County)

$500 Essay scholarship

Wendy Kreft, East Sac County HS

Team Unity Award

East Sac High School

 
 

 

I am looking for: