Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Herzberg captures another title for MNW

EG's Christensen also a champion

May 18, 2013
By JOSH MEYER - Messenger Sports Writer (sports@messengernews.net) , Messenger News

DES MOINES - Ellie Herzberg's long list of individual track accomplishments continued to grow Saturday at Drake Stadium.

During the final session of the Class 1A state meet, the Manson Northwest Webster junior multi-sport standout rose to the occasion once again by winning both the 100 (12.61) and 200 (25.57) titles.

Murray's Kate Patton was second in the 100 (12.74), while Emily Toennies of Belle Plaine was a runner-up in the 200 (25.66).

Article Photos

Photo by Troy Banning, for The Messenger

Ellie Herzberg of Manson NW?sprints to her 100 title on Saturday.

Last spring, Herzberg claimed silver in both the 100 and 200. She also prevailed in the 400 here on Thursday.

"I was extremely motivated after losing by just five hundreths of a second in both events last year," said Herzberg, a University of Northern Iowa basketball recruit. "I've just gotten a lot stronger since then, which definitely helped me (yesterday)."

In addition, Herzberg anchored the Cougar sprint medley, which earned bronze for a second straight year in 1:50.71. Rounding out that quartet were junior Kim Hokinson, senior Jordan Schreier and freshman Kourtney Condon. Belle Plaine (1:49.20) took home top honors.

Herzberg became only the fourth athlete to sweep the 100, 200 and 400 at the state meet, joining Sigourney's Rhoben Eiben (1993), Sara Stoakes (2008) from North Tama and Western Christian's Brooke Wolterstorff (2012).

As a freshman, Herzberg was third in the 200 and ran the final leg on MNW's champion 4x100 and 4x200 relays.

The Cougars tied with North Linn for fifth in the 1A team standings with 36 points. Griswold (45) led the way.

Eagle Grove

Junior Tiffany Christensen was a 2A champion in the 1500 (4:46.08) and a runner-up in the 800 (2:15.94) for the Eagles. Christensen, who was third in the 1A state cross country meet this past fall, placed second in the state 1500 as a sophomore.

"I didn't really know how (the race) would go, but I was able to get my (personal record)," Christensen said. "I felt like I still had enough energy left at the end."

Lexie Miller, a senior, was fifth in the 100 hurdles (16.03).

West Bend-Mallard

The Wolverine sprint medley (Harrison Schmidt, Ashley Schmidt, Madelynn Gehrt and Kenzie Grimm was fourth (1:52.55) in 1A, improving on their eighth-place showing from 2012. WBM's 4x400 (Ashley Schmidt, Gehrt, Portlind Schmidt and Grimm) was also fourth (4:06.87).

Grimm (200, 7th, 27.26), Portlind Schmidt (800, 13th, 2:28.80) and Anna Zaugg (1500, 17th, 5:18.35) rounded out West Bend-Mallard's lineup.

Humboldt

Junior Sam Larson finished fifth in the 3A 1500 (4:56.45) for the Wildcats.

Webster City

For the Lynx, freshman Allie Flaws was eighth in the 3A 100 (13.26).

Bishop Garrigan

Erin Reedy, a senior, was eighth (5:02.49) for the Golden Bears in the 1A 1500 after finishing sixth a year ago.

Garrigan's 4x400 (Taylor Frideres, Aisha Miller, Chelsi Lanus and Nicole Behr) was sixth (4:08.85).

Newell-Fonda

The Mustang sprint medley (Mallory Sievers, Missy Morenz, Renee Maneman and Claudia Larsen) was ninth (1:55.06) in 1A.

East Sac County

Junior Kathryn Drost checked in 10th in the 2A 800 (2:24.85). She was 19th in that same event as a sophomore.

The Raider 4x400 (Jenna Peters, Morgan Wollesen, Jaylynn Peters and Kathryn Drost) was eighth (4:14.25), while the sprint medley (Jessica Pierce, Abbey Pieken, Wollesen and Jaylynn Peters) was 13th (1:54.82).

Southeast Webster-Grand

Emma Luhmann, a junior, was 13th in the 1A 1500 (5:14.99). She was 11th here last spring,

Prairie Valley

Freshman Erica Rittgers settled for 14th (2:28.85) in the 1A 800, while junior Jojo Krekow was 18th (2:31.68) in that same event.

Jaclyn Rittgers, a senior, also ran the 1500 for the Warriors.

Algona

Senior Paige Yi was 17th (2:24.39) in the 3A 800, while junior Tatum Meyer (2:30.24) was 23rd in that same event.

Tangy Wiseman, a junior, finished 18th (5:11.53) in the 1500.

 
 

 

I am looking for: