Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

FD's Cochrane top seed at state tennis

May 30, 2013
By DANA BECKER - Messenger Sports Writer (sports@messengernews.net) , Messenger News

CEDAR RAPIDS - Fort Dodge freshman Jaci Cochrane doesn't have any previous state tennis tournament experience.

Cochrane does have a strong reputation around Iowa, though, thanks in large part to competing in several national tournaments.

Because of that, along with a perfect 8-0 record that includes wins over a pair of former state qualifiers, Cochrane enters today's state tennis tournament as the No. 1 seed in Class 2A.

Action begins from the Veteran's Tennis Center this morning and concludes on Friday with the crowning of a new champion.

Joining Cochrane will be Dodger doubles team Kari Grindberg and Emily Knight.

Cochrane squares off with Megan Jans from Iowa City West, a district runner-up. Also on her side of the bracket are Katie Melbourne of Pleasant Valley, who is the No. 4 seed after placing sixth last year, and returning qualifiers Katie Meyer from Dubuque Hempstead, Kayla Kuethe of Waukee and Des Moines Roosevelt's Meera Prasad.

Fact Box

GIRLS STATE TENNIS

Class 2A

First round singles matches

Jaci Cochrane, Fort Dodge vs. Megan Jans, Iowa City West; Katie Meyer, Dubuque Hempstead vs. Payton Kintz, Johnston; Kayla Kuethe, Waukee vs. Rubina Vidal, Clinton; Meera Prasad, DM Roosevelt vs. Katie Melbourne, Pleasant Valley.

Liera Bender, Johnston vs. Kristin King, Cedar Rapids Washington; Abby Bergster, Lewis Central vs. Judith Fan, Ames; Griffin Rasche, Clinton vs. Ellena Wolff, Dubuque Senior; Delaney Parman, WDM Valley vs. Eve Small, Iowa City High.

First round doubles matches

Michelle VanRoekel/Madeline Heer, Urbandale vs. Ashton Stopplemoore/Virginia Meurer, Dubuque Senior; Olivia Coe/Emily Coe, Ankeny vs. Jordan Nelson/Gabby Haan, Clinton; Elania Wilson/Addy Riley, Iowa City West vs. Lisa Pusin/Chloe Stewart, WDM Valley; Machenzie Luehring/Anna Schlueter, Linn-Mar vs. Ann Ku/Taylor Thoen, Ames.

Jenni Aldrich/Lucy Korsakov, WDM Valley vs. Elma Beganovic/Dina Kajtzovic, Waterloo West; Sarah Lasecki/Jessica Pedersen, Cedar Rapids Kennedy vs. Kari Grindberg/Emily Knight, Fort Dodge; Lilly Hartman/Rina Moore, Cedar Rapids Washington vs. Kayla Dinshaw/Brynn Reichard, Urbandale; Jennifer Ventling/Holly VanderPol, Newton vs. Dana Waterman/Ali Grampp, Bettendorf.

"Jaci does a great job of staying focused (for each match)," FDSH head coach Karine Feddersen said. "She always plays her game no matter what the competition brings."

Cochrane has defeated Kuethe and Judith Fan of Ames this spring. Fan is on the opposite side along with two-seed and returning third-place finisher Eve Small of Iowa City High.

Liera Bender from Johnston, who placed fourth a year ago, is also on that side as the No. 3 seed along with eighth-place finisher Abby Bergster of Lewis Central.

Payton Kintz of Johnston is also in the field after placing second in doubles a season ago.

Grindberg and Knight have gone 11-2 this year playing against some of the top teams in the state. They will face Sarah Lasecki and Jessica Pedersen from Cedar Rapids Kennedy in round one.

The Fort Dodge duo was a district runner-up.

"Kari and Emily are a dynamic doubles team," Feddersen said. "There is some tough competition in the doubles draw, however, I believe they can play at this level."

The No. 1 seed if Michelle VanRoekel and Madeline Heer from Urbandale, who placed third a year ago. Dana Waterman and Ali Grampp from Bettendorf are the two-seed after placing fifth, while several other qualifiers return with new teammates.

 
 

 

I am looking for: