Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Host Algona captures own crown

October 1, 2013
By The Messenger Sports staff (sports@messengernews.net) , Messenger News

ALGONA - Behind a balanced team effort, the No. 4 (Class 3A) Algona boys earned top honors at their own cross country invitational on Monday.

The Bulldogs tallied just 47 points. Fort Dodge (92) and ninth-ranked (2A) St. Edmond (115) were second and third.

No. 27 Bo Hjelle (4th, 16:34.48), Peter Hollinger (7th, 17:21.04), Adam Poeppe (9th, 17:26.25), Mason Altman (11th, 17:32.45) and Loren Shellabarger (16th, 17:41.76) were Algona's counters.

Spencer's sixth-ranked (3A) Ryan Bauermeister was the individual champion, clocking a winning mark of 16:20.08. Alex Jackson, rated No. 27 in 4A, turned in a runner-up effort for the Dodgers in 16:21.06.

Rounding out Fort Dodge's scorecard were Thomas Thompson (5th, 16:45.83), Austen Read (18th, 17:44.13), Ryan Wagner (23rd, 17:55.96) and Tanner Smith (44th, 18:45.05).

"I thought our boys ran good," FDSH head coach Tim Hanson said. "Alex came really close to catching (Bauermeister), but he just didn't quite have enough at the end. He still came close to getting his personal best."

Fact Box

ALGONA INVITATIONAL

Boys Team Standings

1. Algona, 47; 2. Fort Dodge, 92; 3. St. Edmond, 116; 4. Spirit Lake, 131; 5. Clear Lake, 165; 6. Bishop Garrigan, 176; 7. Spencer, 212; 8. Humboldt, 224; 9. Webster City, 237; 10. Okoboji, 277; 11. Estherville-LC, 284; 12. Eagle Grove, 297; 13. Forest City, 299; 14. Emmetsburg, 329; 15. Pocahontas Area, 430.

Individual Top-5

1. Ryan Bauermeister, S, 16:20.08; 2. Alex Jackson, FD, 16:21.06; 3. Tanner Goetsch, SL, 16:28.45; 4. Bo Hjelle, A, 16:34.48; 5. Thomas Thompson, FD, 16:45.83.

Fort Dodge - 2. Alex Jackson, 16:21.06; 5. Thomas Thompson, 16:45.83; 18. Austen Read, 17:44.13; 23. Ryan Wagner, 17:55.96; 44. Tanner Smith, 18:45.05.

St. Edmond - 12. Jacob Hamilton, 17:34.89; 13. Casey McEvoy, 17:35.33; 14. Harrison Mayer, 17:38.81; 33. Nate Yetmar, 18;17.80; 43. John Eide, 18:41.34.

Algona - 4. Bo Hjelle, 16:34.48; 7. Peter Hollinger, 17:21.04; 9. Adam Poeppe, 17:26.25; 11. Mason Altman, 17:32.45; 16. Loren Shellabarger, 17:41.76.

Bishop Garrigan - 22. Zach Kollasch, 17:54.60; 24. Tony Kollasch, 18:02.75; 29. Nick Bronk, 18:11.77; 37. Tyler Schnurr, 18:26.59; 64. Jake Hamilton, 19:32.45.

Humboldt - 26. Jake Miller, 18:05.32; 34. Michael Bowden, 18:20.15; 39. Connor Fiddler, 18:33.96; 60. Nick Ellis, 19:23.03; 65. Reed Burres, 19:33.30.

Webster City - 40. Adam McMurray, 18:34.72; 42. Jacob Perin, 18:36.33; 46. Brandon Arkland, 18:51.30; 53. Demar Lemus, 19:06.11; 56. Connor Foster, 19:13.99.

Eagle Grove - 28. Noah Stephas, 18:12; 55. Carter Asche, 19;12; 67. Colton Pickering, 19:40; 68. Brett Maier, 19:42; 79. Jordan Perry, 20:18.

Emmetsburg - 21. Nick Grandstaff, 17:53.77; 61. Carson Clark, 19:27.97; 70. Daniel Van Oosbree, 19:47.77; 84. Jas Jamison, 20:57.64; 95. Christian Strohman, 21:54.44.

Pocahontas Area - 54. Caleb Ricke, 19:10.37; 85. Tyler Hubrich, 20:58.66; 96. Todd Pratt, 21:58.90; 101. Austin Rosenboom, 22:33.84; 104. Jacob Kramer, 23:21.67.

"Hopefully, our guys can keep coming around and have a good home meet in 10 days (the Dodgers host their own invitational on Oct. 10)."

Jacob Hamilton (12th, 17:34.89), Casey McEvoy (13th, 17:35.33), Harrison Mayer (14th, 17:38.81), Nate Yetmar (33rd, 18:17.80) and John Eide (43rd, 18:41.34) all competed for the Gaels.

"I was pretty surprised that our boys got third," said SEHS head coach Mike Szalat. "We haven't been running against other 2A schools, so I've kind of been at a loss. We beat (No. 12) Spirit Lake, though, and saw Forest City for the first time (last night). It was good to see us get a lot closer to Fort Dodge than we were a week ago (at the Humboldt Invitational)."

Bishop Garrigan's Zach Kollasch (22nd, 17:54.60), Humboldt's Jake Miller (26th, 18:05.32), Webster City's Adam McMurray (40th, 18:34.72), Eagle Grove's Noah Stephas (28th, 18:11.26), Emmetsburg's Nick Grandstaff (21st, 17:53.77) and Pocahontas Area's Caleb Ricke (54th, 19:10.37) led the way for each of their schools.

 
 

 

I am looking for: