Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Nine area teams reach substate round

October 26, 2013
Messenger News

A total of nine Messenger-area teams will compete next Wednesday when the first round of postseason football action hits the field.

In Class 3A, Humboldt (6-3) takes on Dallas Center-Grimes (8-1) on the road, while district rival Webster City (8-1) welcomes Grinnell (6-3).

The lone 2A qualifier is South Central Calhoun (5-4), as the Titans earned a home game vs. Central Lyon/G-LR (6-3).

A pair of area schools collide in Emmetsburg, with the E-Hawks (5-4) seeking revenge for an earlier season loss vs. Manson Northwest Webster (7-2).

The winner of Emmetsburg/Manson NW will face the winner of No. 5 St. Edmond and Hartley-HMS in the second round on Nov. 4.

No. 8 Bishop Garrigan (7-2), district champions, will host West Sioux (4-5) in A, while Prairie Valley (6-3) heads to Hinton (7-2). The Golden Bears and Warriors could meet in the second round with wins.

Fact Box

CLASS 4A

Sioux City North (4-5) at Valley (7-2); Sioux City East (6-3) at Johnston (5-4); Indianola (6-3) at Ames (9-0); Ankeny (4-5) at Urbandale (7-2); Sioux City West (2-7) at Dowling (9-0); Mason City (2-7) at Southeast Polk (6-3); Des Moines Hoover (4-5) at Waukee (8-1); Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (5-4) at Ankeny Centennial (6-3).

Waterloo West (4-5) at Pleasant Valley (9-0); Cedar Falls (6-3) at Cedar Rapids Washington (6-3); Dubuque Hempstead (4-5) at Iowa City West (8-1); North Scott (5-4) at Bettendorf (7-2); Clinton (4-5) at Cedar Rapids Xavier (8-1); Muscatine (5-4) at Iowa City High (7-2); Cedar Rapids Prairie (5-4) at Cedar Rapids Kennedy (6-3); Davenport Central (4-5) at Davenport Assumption (8-1).

CLASS 3A

LeMars (3-6) at Harlan (8-1); Adel-ADM (4-5) at Carroll (7-2); Creston (6-3) at Sioux City Heelan (9-0); Spencer (7-2) at Lewis Central (4-5); Ballard (5-4) at Clear Lake (9-0); Waverly-Shell Rock (6-3) at Boone (8-1); Humboldt (6-3) at Dallas Center-Grimes (8-1); Grinnell (6-3) at Webster City (8-1).

Central DeWitt (4-5) at Decorah (9-0); Crestwood (5-4) at Maquoketa (6-3); Western Dubuque (4-5) at Solon (8-1); Marion (4-5) at West Delaware (8-1); Carlisle (4-5) at Washington (8-1); Centerville (4-5) at Oskaloosa (6-3); Fairfield (4-5) at Pella (9-0); Norwalk (5-4) at Williamsburg (7-2).

CLASS 2A

Forest City (4-5) at Sioux Center (7-2); Central Lyon/G-LR (6-3) at South Central Calhoun (5-4); MOC-Floyd Valley (4-5) at Spirit Lake (8-1); Garner-Hayfield (7-2) at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-1); Red Oak (3-6) at Gilbert (6-3); North Polk (8-1) at Greene County (5-4); Nevada (4-5) at Carroll Kuemper (9-0); Clarinda (4-5) at West Marshall (8-1).

Center Point-Urbana (5-4) at New Hampton (9-0); Union LaPorte City (5-4) at Western Dubuque (7-2); Hampton-Dumont (6-3) at Dyersville-Beckman (7-2); Monticello (6-3) at Waukon (8-1); Monroe-PCM (4-5) at Mediapolis (9-0); West Liberty (4-5) at Bondurant-Farrar (7-2); Louisa-Muscatine (5-4) at Albia (9-0); Davis County (5-4) at Mid-Prairie (7-2).

CLASS 1A

Sioux Central (5-4) at South O'Brien (801); Western Christian (5-4) at Ridge View (8-1); HMS (4-5) at St. Edmond (9-0); Manson Northwest Webster (7-2) at Emmetsburg (5-4); Treynor (5-4) at Van Meter (9-0); Pella Christian (4-5) at Council Bluffs St. Albert (9-0); Nodaway Valley (5-4) at Ogden (8-1).

Sumner-Fredericksburg (6-3) at Dike-New Hartford (9-0); South Hamilton (6-3) at South Winneshiek (7-2); Hudson (5-4) at North Fayette (9-0); Saint Ansgar (7-2) at Nashua-Plainfield (6-4); West Branch (6-3) at Maquoketa Valley (9-0); North Cedar (5-4) at Wilton (8-1); Tipton (4-5) at Iowa City Regina (9-0); Eddyville-Blakesburg (6-3) at Clayton Ridge (8-1).

CLASS A

Mason City Newman (4-5) at West Lyon (9-0); Lawton-Bronson (6-3) at AGWSR (9-1); West Sioux Hawarden (4-5) at Bishop Garrigan (7-2); Prairie Valley (6-3) at Hinton (7-2); Riverside (5-4) at Audubon (7-2); Woodward-Granger (6-3) at East Mills (7-2); Guthrie Center (4-5) at AHST (9-0); Westwood Sloan (6-3) at Madrid (7-2).

Belle Plaine (4-5) at Wapsie Valley (9-0); Starmont (5-4) at Grundy Center (6-3); Postville (4-5) at Gladbrook-Reinbeck (7-2); BCLUW (5-4) at Turkey Valley (6-3); Montezuma (6-3) at Lisbon (7-2); Lone Tree (6-3) at Pekin (7-2); Van Buren (5-3) at BGM (9-0); Lynnville-Sully (5-4) at WACO (5-4).

EIGHT-MAN

Northeast Hamilton (6-3) MMC (8-1); Remsen-Union (5-4) at West Bend-Mallard (9-1); Remsen St. Mary's (4-5) at Newell-Fonda (9-0); Graettinger-Terril (6-3); River Valley (8-1); Anita CAM (4-5) at Exira (8-0); Coon Rapids-Bayard (7-3) Fremont-Mills (7-2); Boyer Valley (6-3) at Southwest Valley (7-2) Sidney (8-1) at Glidden-Ralston (8-1).

Central Elkader (6-4) at Don Bosco (9-0); Northwood-Kensett (6-3) at Lansing Kee (6-3); Tripoli (4-5) at Springville (9-0); Easton Valley (5-3) at Janesville (8-1); Grandview Park Baptist (3-6) at HLV Victor (8-2); Wayne (6-3) at Murray (8-2); Meskwaki Settlement School (5-4) at Adair-Casey (9-0); Lamoni (-2) at Twin Cedars (9-1).

Eight-man qualifiers Newell-Fonda (9-0) and West Bend-Mallard (9-1) will be at home. The third-ranked Mustangs face Remsen St. Mary's (4-5), while the No. 5 Wolverines get Remsen Union (5-4).

Newell-Fonda and WB-Mallard could play each other in the quarterfinals.

 
 

 

I am looking for: