Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Election results from area races

November 6, 2013
Messenger News

WEBSTER COUNTY

Fort Dodge

Mayor

Matt Bemrich, 2,848 votes

Council at-large

Four candidates were on the ballot for two seats.

Andy Fritz, 2,029 votes

Jeffrey Halter, 2,211 votes

Greg Nolting, 1,068 votes

Rich Seltz, 489 votes

Ward 1

Terry Moehnke, 433 votes

Mark Taylor, 194 votes

Ward 2

Don Wilson, 388 votes

Steve Clayton, 263 votes

Ward 3

David Flattery, 894 votes

Richard Higgins, 257 votes

Ward 4

Kim Alstott, 789 votes

Badger

Mayor

Christopher J. Wendell, 53 votes

Council

Four candidates ran for two seats.

Roger Curtis, 40 votes

Tammy Jones, 16 votes

Tiffany A. Sorenson, 28 votes

Janelle A. Wagner, 33 votes

A vacant seat was filled by write-in vote. Results were not available as of press time.

Barnum

Mayor

Paul Gardner, 16 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for three seats.

Lynn Ewoldt, 13 votes

Dean L. Quade, 9 votes

Rick Rogers, 14 votes

One candidate ran to fill a vacancy.

Leslie Joslin, 14 votes

Callender

Mayor

Randy Hanson, 31 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for three seats.

Shawn M. George, 28 votes

David Lee, 26 votes

Wanda Martens, 30 votes

Clare

Mayor

Barb Passow, 27 votes

Council

Six candidates ran for five seats.

Gary Fitzgerald, 24 votes

Dan Hunt, 22 votes

D. Phil Morriss, 18 votes

Alan Rippentrop, 23 votes

Dennis Stuhrenberg, 28 votes

Doug Yetmar, 27 votes

Dayton

Council

Two candidates ran for two seats.

Kevin P. Diehl, 50 votes

Meredith Gallentine, 47 votes

Duncombe

Mayor

Debbie L. Nelson, 32 votes

Robert G. Taylor, 39 votes

Council

Two candidates ran for two seats.

Jill R. Powell, 56 votes

Craig C. Royster, 50 votes

Gowrie

Council

Three candidates ran for three seats.

Bill Bush, 25 votes

Connie Summers Jackson, 38 votes

Jeffrey Petersen, 36 votes

Harcourt

Mayor

Donna M. Brundage, 40 votes

Lisa S. Klatt, 35 votes

Council

Two candidates ran for two seats.

Marc P. Greenfield, 59 votes

Joan Peterson, 66 votes

Lehigh

Mayor

Mark Johnson, 92 votes

Darell Pigman, 45 votes

Council

Five candidates ran for three seats.

Darrel Grossnickle Jr., 59 votes

Kimberly Kramer, 27 votes

VaLora Kay Timmons, 66 votes

Dwight Tuel, 82 votes

Troy Twito, 108 votes

Moorland

Final results were unavailable as of press time Tuesday.

Otho

Mayor

Joseph Hayes, 34 votes

Council

Two candidates ran for three seats, with one seat to be filled by write-in vote.

Sherry Ackerman, 31 votes

Jimmy W. Beekman, 35 votes

Vincent

Mayor

Lyn Adson, 29 votes

Council

Four candidates ran for three seats.

Donovan Adson, 29 votes

Brian Mickelson, 49 votes

Heath Miller, 41 votes

Corey Rutherford, 35 votes

SAC

COUNTY

Sac City

Council

Five candidates ran for two seats.

Susan McCollum, 163 votes

Tom McGinty, 433 votes

Denise B. Opsal, 60 votes

Bruce Perry, 483 votes

Shirley Phillips, 105 votes

HUMBOLDT COUNTY

Bode

Mayor

Roy Miller, 66 votes

Roger B. Rongved Sr., 43 votes

Council

Eight candidates ran for five seats

Mark Dale, 58 votes

Bud Douglas, 64 votes

Paula Fulwider, 61 votes

Delta Dawn Guns, 37 votes

Robert McKenna, 43 votes

Christopher Robinson, 78 votes

David Thilges, 67 votes

Chris Upenieks, 41 votes

Bradgate

Mayor

Alan Brandhoij, 13 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for three seats

Berniece Wolcott, 12 votes

Nancy Brandhoij, 12 votes

Sandra Edler, 10 votes

Dakota City

Mayor

Don Faltinson, 32 votes

Council

Two candidates ran for two seats.

Timothy Myers, 30 votes

Jim Van Horn, 34 votes

Gilmore City

Mayor

David R. Miller, 8 votes

Dennis L. Miller, 73 votes

Andrew E. Stalzer, 50 votes

Council

Four candidates ran for two seats

Cleo Boles, 25 votes

Denny Davis, 85 votes

Richard D. Jergens, 24 votes

Lowell R. Johnson, 95 votes

Council Vacancy

One candidate ran for one seat

Tim Smith, 82 votes

Hardy

Mayor

Dennis Lippolt, 8 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for two seats

Douglas Lippolt, 1 vote

Katherine J. Petersen, 6 votes

Tammie Tuttle, 8 votes

Humboldt

Mayor

Walter Jensen, 170 votes

Council

Two candidates ran for two seats

Darrell E. Rusher, 157 votes

Bret Davis, 37 votes

Council Vacancy

One candidate ran for one seat

Dan Scholl, 77 votes

Park Board Commissioner

Two candidates ran for two seats

Kim Jensen, 179 votes

Ross Sleiter, 175 votes

Livermore

Mayor

Robert Connor, 47 votes

Janice Frost Schmieder, 42 votes

John P. Smith, 5 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for three seats

Robert Foth, 76 votes

Penny Lou Porter, 47 votes

Sandy Satern, 84 votes

Council Vacancy

One candidate ran for one seat

Kirk Hundertmark, 8 votes

Ottosen

Mayor

Richard Kinseth, 20 votes

Council

Five candidates ran for five seats

Jason owler, 21 votes

Frank Hacker, 19 votes

Monte Newton, 18 votes

Jan Brown, 16 votes

Dan Bennett, 15 votes

Pioneer

Mayor

Ivan Henrichs, 6 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for three seats

Jo Henrichs, 5 votes

Bonnie Stringer, 5 votes

Roger Stringer, 5 votes

Renwick

Mayor

Steven Erwin, 29 votes

Council

Four candidates ran for three seats

Fred Hefty, 48 votes

Rick Larson, 62 votes

Lawrence Liscum, 26 votes

Bill Pischke, 65 votes

Rutland

Mayor

Roxanna L. Gregory, 21 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for two seats

Kelly L. Bailey, 17 votes

Jerry Dahl, 20 votes

James Lanning, 6 votes

Thor

Mayor

Roger G. Holtan, 15 votes

Nicholas Rosendahl, 22 votes

Council

Five candidates ran for three seats

Jacquie Glaspie, 19 votes

Valerie Homerding, 30 votes

Virginia L. Horn, 10 votes

Mike Toillion, 30 votes

Wayne White, 25 votes

POCAHONTAS COUNTY

Fonda

Mayor

Don Wolf, 81 votes

Council

Four candidates ran for two seats

Wanda Krier, 31 votes

Logan Nehman, 76 votes

James Tauber, 81 votes

Jeanne Tiedeman, 68 votes

Council Vacancy

Three candidates ran for one seat

Stewart R. Anderson, 27 votes

Twyla Armstrong, 23 votes

Ethan R. Bartek, 85 votes

Public Measure A

Yes: 73 votes

No: 66 votes

Havelock

Mayor

Ray Blaha, 25 votes

Council

Seven candidates ran for three seats

Lori Barth, 22 votes

Kyle Hohensee, 19 votes

Richard Hoover, 14 votes

Judy Krips, 27 votes

Jeff Peters, 34 votes

Duane Stearns, 37 votes

Amanda Tripp, 13 votes

Laurens

Council

Three candidates ran for two seats.

Sid Enockson, 111 votes

Ken Kunickis, 108 votes

Elsa Jean Swanson, 139 votes

Council Vacancy

One candidate ran for one seat

Julie Potter, 180 votes

Public Measure B

Yes: 161 votes

No: 42 votes

Public Measure C

Yes: 160 votes

No: 38 votes

Rolfe

Mayor

Donald M. Jobe Jr., 19 votes

Julie Lancaster, 162 votes

Council

Five candidates ran for three seats

Dan Allen, 113 votes

Tom Andersen, 149 votes

Gerald Christiansen, 70 votes

Carl Struve, 138 votes

David L. Thoren, 46 votes

Palmer

Mayor

Terry Wessels, 40 votes

Council

Four candidates ran for three seats

John M. Ball, 30 votes

Dennis Hallberg, 35 votes

Melinda Habben, 34 votes

June Miller, 13 votes

Council Vacancy

One candidate ran for one seat

Jacki Conklin, 41 votes

Plover

Mayor

A vacant seat was filled by write-in vote.

Council

Two candidates ran for two seats

Robert N. Mueller, 15 votes

Jacob M. Point, 15 votes

Pocahontas

Mayor

Dick Gruber, 98 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for three seats

John DeWall, 89 votes

Brooke McCartan, 83 votes

Rod Stoulil, 80 votes

Hospital Trustee

Three candidates ran for two seats

Jody L. Lyon, 88 votes

Jim O'Neall, 62 votes

Gregg White, 42 votes

Varina

Mayor

Chris Archer, 13 votes

Council

Two candidates ran for three seats

Richard Farrell, 14 votes

Raymond Wolf, 15 votes

A vacant seat was filled by write-in vote

CALHOUN COUNTY

Farnhamville

Mayor

Frank Morgan, 33 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for three seats

Barbara Gregg, 33 votes

Jeff Kicklighter, 28 votes

Clint VanKley, 29 votes

Jolley

Mayor

Jim Johnson, 11 votes

Council

Six candidates ran for three seats

Rod Johnson, 8 votes

Don Eldridge, 8 votes

Phil Rastetter, 4 votes

Larry Schaefer, 4 votes

Doug Aden, 8 votes

Marvin Ashbrook, 10 votes

Knierim

Council

Three candidates ran for three seats.

Rich Larsen, 11 votes

Jeff Nelsen, 11 votes

Kenneth L. Schreiber, 10 votes

Lake City

Council

Three candidates ran for three seats

Branden Blair, 61 votes

Doug Filmer, 61 votes

Tamela Green, 43 votes

Lohrville

Council

Two candidates ran for two seats

Tami Mohr, 39 votes

Leonard Moran, 38 votes

Manson

Mayor

David George, 85 votes

Council

Four candidates ran for three seats

Jeff L. Bohn, 82 votes

Marvin Nimke, 48 votes

Daniel Poppinga, 79 votes

Steve Smothers, 80 votes

Park Board

Three candidates ran for three seats

Maxine Dodds, 93 votes

Benji Lenz, 94 votes

Adam Ramthun, 93 votes

Pomeroy

Mayor

Gene Becker, 26 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for two seats

Brian Meyer, 64 votes

Daniel DeVore, 68 votes

Dennis Ehn, 88 votes

Rinard

Mayor

Steve Miller, 9 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for three seats

Ken Sibbett, 8 votes

Kevin Mosher, 8 votes

Linda Barmasse, 8 votes

Rockwell City

Mayor

Phil R. Heinlen, 228 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for two seats

David A. Dawson, 175 votes

John R. Hepp, 171 votes

Ryan R. Hildreth, 120 votes

Somers

Mayor

Rod Scott, 8 votes

Tom Lawman (write-in), 19 votes

Council

Five candidates ran for five seats

Tom Beacom, 25 votes

Daniel JB Goodwin, 27 votes

Jerry Lawman, 25 votes

Lance Peed, 23 votes

Helen Schroeder, 24 votes

Yetter

Mayor

Cathy Jo Lietz, 9 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for three seats

Rodney A. Hart, 9 votes

Mark Lietz, 9 votes

Norman Roller, 9 votes

WRIGHT COUNTY

Clarion

Mayor

Mike Nail, 232 votes

Council

Six candidates ran for three seats

Duane Asbe, 193 votes

Randall Davenport, 34 votes

Nancy Duitscher, 91 votes

Terry Hilpipre, 60 votes

Dave Maxheimer, 151 votes

Barbara Mussman, 206 votes

Eagle Grove

Mayor

Tony Axtell, 184 votes

Darrell Determann, 180 votes

Sandra McGrath, 231 votes

Council At Large

Todd Swalin, 520 votes

Ward 2

Kendall Johnson, 133 votes

Ward 4

Kevin Cahalan, 50 votes

Walter Lorenzen, 96 votes

Public Measure A

Yes, 379 votes

No, 176 votes

Woolstock

Mayor

Conrad Grunwald, 28 votes

Bart Green, 6 votes

Bruce Rholl, 2 votes

Troy Kastler, 2 votes

Council at-large

Five candidates ran for three seats

Gerri Fortune, 22 votes

Ginevra Letts, 36 votes

Sandy Malaise, 48 votes

Nelson Eddy Mathiesen, 32 votes

Lucinda Stone Stewart, 25 votes

Goldfield

Mayor

Thomas Stevenson, 108 votes

City Council at-large

Six candidates ran for three seats

Carmen Stephens Jones, 45 votes

Kevin L. Reed, 77 votes

Duane Sampson, 96 votes

Gregory G. Soenen, 57 votes

Marilyn Jill Sorensen, 62 votes

J. Steve Whyte, 48 votes

HAMILTON COUNTY

Stanhope

Mayor

Harold L. Hove, 29 votes

Council

Two candidates ran for two seats.

Gary Baker Jr., 27 votes

Trent A. Flockhart, 28 votes

Stratford

Mayor

Douglas SH Kinsey, 62 votes

Kirk D. Richardson, 66 votes

Brian Wilde, 22 votes

Council

Four candidates ran for three seats.

James Bricker, 55 votes

Chase Haman, 153 votes

Larry Runyan, 189 votes

Mark Scott, 176 votes

Webster City

Council

Seven candidates ran for three seats.

Linda Conaway, 525 votes

Mark Gillette, 365 votes

John Craig Hawkins, 628 votes

Heather Kierzek, 439 votes

Matt McKinney, 631 votes

Jim Talbot, 603 votes

Logan Welch, 782 votes

Fuller Hall Trustees

Two candidates ran for two seats.

Mary C. Fortune, 1,052 votes

Ann E. Kness, 1,124 votes

Kendall Young Library Trust Estate 1/1/14-12/31/18

Crystal Gordon, 1,149 votes

Kendall Young Library Trust Estate 1/1/15-12/31/19

Two candidates ran for two seats.

Mark Dohms, 1,103 votes

Tami Hejlik, 1,051 votes

PALO

ALTO COUNTY

Emmetsburg

Council at-large

Brian Campbell, 500 votes

Pete Hamilton, 419 votes

First Ward

Mike Hermansen, 248 votes

Third Ward

Brian Malm, 153 votes

Public Measure D

Yes: 498 votes

No: 422 votes

Mallard

Mayor

James Gehrt, 49 votes

Council

Three candidates ran for three seats.

Tara Hoch, 30 votes

Karl R. Johnson, 30 votes

Lyle Larson, 21 votes

Jerry Schuller (write-in), 26 votes

 
 

 

I am looking for: